Home » Archive

Articles tagged with: science fiction

Featured »

[ Apr 2013 ]
Defiance header

Can the new video game and its tie-in TV show (or is it the other way around?) give a new twist to an old alien invasion tale?
KELLIE SHERIDAN
THE CONCEPT
Four years ago, Syfy/Universal Cable Productions teamed …

Regulars »

[ Feb 2013 ]
Cameron 2

From Number Six to Rosie the Robot to False Maria and beyond…
by Rachel Hyland and Jason Murdoch
Way back in Issue 11 of this fine publication we presented to you the Top 13… Robots, Male Division. …

Featured »

[ Feb 2013 ]
Schwarzenegger

A look at what has made the great man so great for so long.
by Amy Sharma
Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger
Born: July 30, 1947 in Thal, Styria, Austria
“You have to remember something: Everybody pities the weak; jealousy you …

Marathon, Movies »

[ Feb 2013 ]
Bicentennial_Man

Based on The Bicentennial Man by Isaac Asimov and The Positronic Man by Isaac Asimov and Robert Silverberg
Written by: Nicholas Kazan
Directed by: Chris Columbus
Starring: Robin Williams, Embeth Davidtz, Sam Neill
Movie Marathon: Artificial Intelligence
In Short: …

Marathon, Movies »

[ Feb 2013 ]
Dark Star

Written by: John Carpenter and Dan O’Bannon
Directed by: John Carpenter
Starring: Dan O’Bannon, Brian Narelle, Cal Kuniholm, Dre Pahich
Movie Marathon: Artificial Intelligence
In Short: Occasionally funny but generally pretty dull sci-fi odyssey.
Recommended: Yes and no.
PINBACK: Hey, Doolittle, …

Marathon, Movies »

[ Feb 2013 ]
Metropolis

Written by: Thea von Harbou
Directed by: Fritz Lang
Starring: Brigette Helm, Alfred Abel, Gustav Fröhlich, Rudolf Klein-Rogge
Movie Marathon: Artificial Intelligence
In Short: In a futuristic city sharply divided between the working class and the city planners, …

Marathon, Movies »

[ Feb 2013 ]
Moon

Written by: Nathan Parker, Duncan Jones
Directed by: Duncan Jones
Starring: Sam Rockwell, Kevin Spacey (voice)
Movie Marathon: Artificial Intelligence
In Short: The man in the moon is more than one man.
Recommended: Hell, yes.
SAM: You’ve been up here too …

Marathon, Movies »

[ Feb 2013 ]
Transformers

Based on Transformers toys, created by Hasbro
Story by: John Rogers, Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman
Written by: Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman
Directed by: Michael Bay
Starring: Shia LeBeouf, Megan Fox, Josh Duhamel
Movie Marathon: Artificial Intelligence
In Short: Way to ruin …

On DVD, TV »

[ Feb 2013 ]
Astro Boy

AKA: Tetsuwan Atomu
Created by: Osamu Tezuka.
Developed by: Tezuka Productions
Starring: (English dub)
Number of Episodes: 52
NTV/In Syndication
TV on DVD: Artificial Intelligence
In Short: And once again the day was saved, thanks to… Astro Boy!
Recommended: Yes!
DR. BOYNTON: Say …

On DVD, TV »

[ Feb 2013 ]
KnightRiderSeason1

Created by: Glen A. Larson
Starring: David Hasselhoff, Willian Daniels, Edward Mulhare, Patricia McPherson, Rebecca Holden, Peter Parros, Richard Basehart
Number of Episodes: 90 (4 Seasons)
NBC
TV on DVD: Artificial Intelligence
In Short: Michael Knight and his futuristic car …